:::

Agenda


Time 9/6 Tue

08:30-09:30

 
09:30-10:00 Registration
10:00-11:00 Opening Ceremony
11:00-12:00 Keynote SpeechⅠ
Topic : Reviewing and Outlook: Interdependency and Cooperation among Global Harbor Cities
Speaker : Professor Leonard Blussé
(University Leiden , Holland)
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Panel DiscussionⅠ
A. Cooperation of Harbor Cities and Urban Planning
Re-evaluating the function of harbors in a new era.
Plenary Chair:
Kwo-Tsai Wang
Political Deputy Minister, Ministry of Transportation and Communications

Speakers:
Haji Hassan Yaakob
Deputy Director, Selangor Department of Town Country and Planning (JPBD)
Nguyen Ngoc Tuan
Vice Chairman of Da Nang People's Committee, Vietnam
Hiromu Yabuuchi
Director General of Port and Harbor Bureau, City of Osaka, Japan

B. Industrial Transformation
Case studies on MICE activities
Plenary Chair:
Michael Tu,
Chairman, Taiwan Events Association

Speakers:
Fukui Shohei
Main Producer of The 2005 World Exposition, Aichi,Japan
Bert van Walbeek
Managing Director, The Winning Edge

C. Marine Tourism
Case studies on harbor-based celebrations of festivals and large-scale tourism events.
Plenary Chair:
Arnold Yang
PresidentKaohsiung Global MICE Association

Speakers:
Yujiro Kuwabara
President, JTB Global Travel Service, LLC. and Travel Plaza Transportation, LLC.
Scott Lu
General Director of Hawaii Taiwanese Association
Hiroshi Mizohata
Director, Osaka Convention & Tourism Bureau
Roongtip Wongpatikarn Kimura
Director of Product Promotion Department

D. Sustainable Development
Ecological conservation and adaptation.
Plenary Chair:
Lee-Shing Fang
Chair Professor, Cheng-Shiu University

Speakers:
Nico Tillie
Director, European Office of the World Council on City Data
Chia-Ju Liu
President, Open University Kaohsiung Taiwan
Hsing-Juh Lin
Professor, Department of Life Science at National Chung Hsing University

Panelist:
Chris Zevenbergen
Professor, Water Engineering Department of UNESCO-IHE and TuDelft/ Strategic Advisor, Executive Board of Dura
Hsueh-Wen Chang
Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, National Sun Yat-Sen University

15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-17:00 Panel DiscussionⅡ

A. Cooperation of Harbor Cities and Urban Planning
Case studies on revitalizing old harbor districts.
Plenary Chair:
Thomas YH Liou
Associate Professor, Department of Urban Planning & Spatial Information, Feng Chia University

Speakers:
Nobuyuki SUZUKI
Director General, Planning and Policy Department, Yokkaichi Port Authority
Nils Fischer
Senior Associate, ZAHA HADID Architecture
Andy Wen
Global Board Director, Aedas

B. Industrial Transformation
M.I.C.E. industry promotion as a catalyst for harbor city transformation.
Plenary Chair:
Jason Yeh
The Chair of ICCA Asia Pacific Chapter, CEO of GIS Group

Speakers:
Robert Campbell
Group Vice President, Uniplan
Martin Winter
Chief Executive Officer, Gold Coast Tourism Corporation, Australia

C.Marine Tourism
The art of marketing city attractions.
Plenary Chair:
Arnold Yang
PresidentKaohsiung Global MICE Association

Panelist:
Nguyen Xuan Binh 
Vice Director, Da Nang Department of Tourism
Hiroshi MIZOHATA
President, Osaka Convention & Tourism Bureau
Chookiet Potito
Director of Thailand Tourism Division Taipei Office
Momo Liang
Chief Secretary of Kaohsiung City Government Tourism Bureau
Sue Wang
Director General of Tainan City Government Tourism Bureau
Hsin-Pei Wang
Director General of Penghu County Government Tourism Department

D. Sustainable Development
Minimizing air and water pollution in harbor districts.
Plenary Chair:
Jimmy C.M. Kao
Professor, Institute of Environmental Engineering, National Sun Yat-Sen University

Speakers:
Chen-Yu (Sean) Lu
Vice President, Taiwan International Ports Corp, Ltd
Jin-Horng Tsai
Professor, Department of Environmental Engineering, National Cheng-Kung University
Makoto Morihashi
Chief Executive, Port & Airport Bureau, Fukuoka City

Panelist:
Ming-Shean Chou
Professor, Institute of Environmental Engineering, National Sun Yat-Sen University
Yi-Chu Huang
Professor ​​and Chair, Department of Environmental Science and Engineering, National Pingtung University of Science and Technology
Chin-Hsing Lai
Professor, Department of Environmental Sciences and Engineering & Premire, School of Environment and Life Sciences, Fooyin University

17:00-18:30 -
18:30-21:00 Welcome Dinner
Next Day Agenda

Time 9/7 Wed
08:30-10:00 Mayors' Roundtable
(By invitation only)
10:00-10:30 -

10:30-11:00

Registration
11:00-12:00 Keynote SpeechⅡ
Topic : Panama City Harbor: Evolution and Present Challenges
Speaker : José Blandón
(Mayor of Panama City)
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Panel DiscussionⅢ

A. Cooperation of Harbor Cities and Urban Planning
Strategies for revitalizing old harbor districts.
Plenary Chair:
Thomas YH Liou
Associate Professor, Department of Urban Planning & Spatial Information, Feng Chia University

Speaker:
Tadahiro SAEGUSA
Director of International Relations Division, International Affairs Bureau, Yokohama City
Alexandre Sorrentino
Head of International Relations and Strategic Foresight, E.P.A
Euroméditerranée
Gary Millar
Vice Mayor, City of Liverpool

B.Industrial Transformation
Case sharing on free-trade harbor districts.
Plenary Chair:
Chen-Sheng Ho
Director, International Affairs Department, Taiwan Institute of Economic Research

Speaker:
Oh-Bong Kwon
Commissioner, Gwangyang Bay Area Free Economic Zone Authority
Khee Giap Tan
Chairman, Singapore National Committee for Pacific Economic Cooperation (SINCPEC)
Chin Kiat Tan
Assistant General Manager of Corporate Development, Port Klang Free Zone
Kris Chang
Vice President, Business Development & Commercial Asia Pacific, DP World

C. Marine Tourism
Case sharing : the key elements of an eminent cruise home port
Plenary Chair:
Chiang-Chuan Lu
Associate Professor, Chair of the Department, Department of Leisure Management, National Pingtung University

Speakers:
Siew-Fook Loke
Director, Penang Global Tourism (Penang State Tourism Bureau)
Hideka HAYASHI
Director, Okinawa Convention & Visitors Bureau (OCVB) Taipei Office

D. Sustainable Development
Promoting Eco-Mobility in harbor cities
Plenary Chair:
Konrad Otto Zimmermann
Creative Director, The Urban Idea GmbH

Speakers:
Tae Young Yeom
Mayor of Suwon, S. Korea
Bryony Cooper
Executive Manager, City Access and Transport Sydney
Ching-Fu Chen
Director General of the Transportation Bureau, Kaohsiung City Government

15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-17:00 Panel DiscussionⅣ

A. Cooperation of Harbor Cities and Urban Planning
Broadening cooperation between harbors and urban centers.
Plenary chair:
Wei-Chun (David) Hsieh
Director General, Maritime and Port Bureau, MOTC

Speakers:
Roland Blum
Deputy Mayor, Marseille
Gary Millar
Vice Mayor, City of Liverpool
Kristof Waterschoot
Managing Director, Antwerp Flanders Port Training Center

B. Industrial Transformation
Using free-trade harbor districts to attract international investment.
Plenary Chair:
Chen-Sheng Ho
Director, International Affairs Department, Taiwan Institute of Economic Research

Panelist:
Oh-Bong Kwon
Commissioner, Gwangyang Bay Area Free Economic Zone
Khee Giap Tan
Chairman, Singapore National Committee for Pacific Economic Cooperation (SINCPEC)
Arthur C.W. Yang
Director, Kaohsiung Customs, Customs Administration, Ministry of Finance
Men-Feng, Wu
Chairman, Taiwan International Ports Corporation Ltd.
Kris Chang
Vice President, Business Development & Commercial Asia Pacific, DP World
C. Marine Tourism
Leveraging the cruise industry to develop the workforce and enhance logistics.
Plenary chair:
Jyh-Shyen Sun
Professor, Department of Shipping and Transportation Management, National Kaohsiung Marine University

Speakers:
Liang-Chih (Barry) Hung
Department of Hospitality Marketing and Event Management Instructor
 
Panelist:
Freddie Hsu
Country Director, Carnival PLC Taiwan Branch
Hsun-Feng (Matthew) Wu
Chairman/President, International Cruise Council, Taiwan(ICCT)/ Apple Travel Service Company Limited
Andy Kuan-Chun Lew
General Manager Taiwan Branch, Star Vruises Travel Service Co., Ltd
Ancohor Chen
Director, Chinese Association for the Development of Food Safety Control Systems

D. Sustainable Development
Case studies in promoting Eco- Mobility
Plenary Chair:
Konrad Otto Zimmermann
Creative Director, The Urban Idea GmbH

Speakers:
Jakob Hougaard
Councillor, Copenhagen City Council
Graham Quirk
Mayor of Brisbane, Australia

Panelist:
Tae Young Yeom
Mayor of Suwon, Korea
Bryony Cooper
Executive Manager, City Access and Transport, Sydney
Shyh-Fang, Liu
Members of Legislative Yuan 

17:00-18:30 -
18:30-21:00 Kaohsiung Night (By invitation only)
Next Day Agenda

Time 9/8 Thu
08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-10:30 Panel conclusion
Feedback & Conclusion among 4 sessions of Panel Discussion
10:30-11:30 Global Harbor Cities Statement
11:30-12:00 Closing Ceremony